Synthesis of ordered intermetallic nanoparticle catalysts for hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
XU YA  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00370304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素製造触媒 / 金属間化合物 / ナノ粒子 / 熱プラズマ / メタノール分解 / メタンの水蒸気改質 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 水素製造反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop efficient and inexpensive catalysts for hydrogen production, Ni-Sn and Ni-Fe based intermetallic nanoparticles were fabricated by a thermal plasma method, and their catalytic properties for methanol decomposition and methane steam reforming were examined. Ni3Sn showed high catalytic activity, stability, and hydrogen selectivity. Ni3Fe with the addition of Mg showed high activity and carbon deposition resistance.