Analysis of digestion characteristics of foods by developing a human duodenum digestion simulator equipped with peristalsis function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Isao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (70425552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Sosaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00292516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords十二指腸 / 食品 / 消化 / ぜん動運動 / in vitro消化 / 混合 / 酵素反応 / シミュレーター / In vitro / 直接観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of mixing and digestion behaviors of duodenum contents is important for understanding and controlling adsorption of nutritional components in the small intestine. In this research, we newly developed a human duodenum digestion simulator equipped with peristaltic motion and secretion of a digestive fluid on the duodenum wall. The use of this human duodenum digestion simulator was capable of quantitatively evaluating fundamental characteristics of fluid motion induced by the peristaltic motion as well as mixing and digestion of a simulated gastric chyme and a simulated digestive fluid.