Aerodynamics Caused by Attitude Rates of a Supersonic Vehicle with a Cranked-Arrow Main Wing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizobata Kazuhide  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00271875)
Research Collaborator ARAI Takakage  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音速機 / クランクトアロー翼 / 空力微係数 / ローリング / ピッチング / ヨーイング / 風洞試験 / CFD / ロール / ピッチ / ヨー / 空気力学 / 動的空力特性 / ロールダンピング / アドバースヨー / 方向安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cranked-arrow main wings are quite suitable for supersonic airplane attaining both subsonic and supersonic flight capability. This study aims to characterize aerodynamic derivatives caused by pitching, rolling, and yawing rates of such a configuration with a cranked-arrow main wing. Dynamic wind-tunnel tests and CFD calculations were carried out using an airplane model actuated at various attitude rates. Data were acquired with careful noise/interference reduction and hysteresis analysis was carried out intensively. The results clarified extensive characteristics of the static and dynamic derivatives. This achievement will contribute to establishment of autonomous gauidance/control systems as well as to comprehensive understanding of aerodynamics and flights of high-speed aircraft.