Research on Multimodal Optimal Trajectory Search Using Dynamically Distributed Genetic Algorithm and Its Flight Verification by UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yonemoto Koichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80404101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 貴弘  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40781795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 多峰性最適軌道探索 / UAV飛行実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamically Distributed Genetic Algorithm named “Dyn DGA”has been developed, which is applicable to the search of multimodal optimal solution by dividing population successively into small islands during the process of evolution using hierarchal clustering of individuals, has been developed and implemented in a FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array). A practical application plan to real-time optimal trajectory generation and guidance system is proposed by the flight verification test using small and unmanned aerial vehicles.