Mechanism of Compressive strength of carbon fiber composite laminates with a notch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUEMASU Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20134661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 利夫  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 圧縮 / 積層板 / 強度 / せん断不安定 / 圧縮強度 / 応力集中 / 不安定 / CFRP積層板 / 圧縮破壊 / 体積効果 / 破壊進展 / 破壊進展条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical, Analytical and experimental studies were done to understand possible mechanisms of practical compressive strength of carbon fiber reinforced composite (CFRP) laminates. The theoretical solution is derived to see the stress and displacement field based on the complex stress function method. Finite element analysis considering the damage accumulation and non-elastic constitutive relation was performed. Specimens having an elliptical hole or edge notch were tested to evaluate the effect of the stress concentration and dimensions of notch edge radius on the compressive strength.