Project/Area Number |
15K06626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO TAKAHIRO 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30425756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡 正義 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70450674)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 船舶工学 / スロッシング / 低減手法 / LNGタンク / LNG燃料船 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assuming that membrane type containment system is applied to LNG-fueled vessels, it should be necessary to relax the restriction of loading patterns applied to the cargo tank, taking account of fuel which varies continuously. For this reason, we should understand and take measures against the peculiar sloshing phenomenon in a relatively compact tank shape such as a fuel tank. In this study, the excitation tests were performed with the deformed tank model: It was deformed by installing several types of spacers in the compact rectangular tank model of which horizontal section shape is approximately square. The test result shows that impact load tends to decrease at low filling ratio when bi-directional sloshing phenomena are superposed or appendages induce the flow which is orthogonal to travelling waves.