Collapse Behavior of Rectangular Panel with Crack Damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Chikahisa  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90392688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 孝弘  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30425756)
柳原 大輔  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10294539)
田中 智行  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452609)
Research Collaborator SETOYAMA Yu  株式会社 富士通九州システムズ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材料・構造力学 / 座屈・最終強度 / FEM解析 / シェル-ソリッドモデル / き裂 / 最終強度 / 崩壊 / 座屈 / 接触 / 繰返し荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform Nonlinear Finite Element Analyses to examine influence of crack damages on collapse behavior of continuous stiffened panels under longitudinal compression. The FEA models of the continuous panel are imposed have the periodic boundary conditions at all the edges.
As the results of the FEA, in the cases of Transverse Cracks, the rate of the reduction of ultimate strength due to the crack is almost same as the reduction of actual cross-sectional area, except in some cases with small stiffeners that collapse with a global buckling mode.In the cases of Longitudinal Cracks, the ultimate strength is reduced with the increase in length of crack, but the reduction reaches the ceiling, except in the cases which have small stiffeners. The influence of the Longitudinal Crack on the compressive collapse behavior is smaller than the Transverse Crack.