Establishment of high accuracy evaluation method of renewable geothermal energy resource by hybrid X-ray CT method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40305008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地熱 / 再生可能エネルギー / X線CT / 有限体積法 / 地熱開発 / 地熱貯留層 / 水-蒸気2相流 / 相変換 / 2相流 / 可視化 / 要素モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, fundamental procedure to simulate water-vapor two phase flow was established be means of finite volume method. The characteristic point of the study is that we introduced the geothermal element method and that the whole geothermal reservoir is simulated by the combination of the geothermal elements. Two phase sate in the rock was also visualized by X-ray CT method. Especially, new calibration technique was established using KI solution as a contrast agent, and it becomes possible to evaluate the real density distribution, such as water-vapor condition in pores.