Development of three-dimensional MHD equilibrium code based on non-canonical Hamiltonian theory and its application to physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Masaru  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80360428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / ハミルトン系 / カシミール不変量 / 磁気流体力学(MHD) / 定常状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new method for calculating steady states of magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) model that describes macroscopic motion of magnetized plasmas. The new method, named simulated annealing, enables us to obtain a wider class of equilibria that we have not be able to calculate by existing methods. We have applied the simulated annealing to low-beta reduced MHD, and have obtained steady states of cylindrical plasmas where magnetic islands and/or helical deformations exist inside the plasmas as lower energy states. Furthermore, we have extended the method to high-beta reduced MHD, and have succeeded to obtain equilibria of toroidal plasmas. In addition, this research required advanced numerical technique suitable for the Hamiltonian systems. Thus we have advanced research on structure-preserving numerical algorithms for Hamiltonian systems including charged particle dynamics.