Investigation of twist pitch dependence on the AC loss In Cable-In-Conduit Conductor based on the measurement of strand locations at liquid helium temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAGAI Tsuyoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60361127)
Research Collaborator OBANA Tetsuhiro
KAJITANI Hideki
IMAGAWA Shinsaku
MURAKAMI Murakami
KOIZUMI Norikiyo
TSUDA Makoto
MIYAGI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケーブル・イン・コンジット導体 / 交流損失 / 撚りピッチ / 素線配置計測 / 素線間接触抵抗 / ヘリウム温度 / 素線配置3D計測 / 超電導特性の劣化 / 交流損失の増大 / 素線配置三次元計測 / 素線間接触抵抗の実測 / 撚りピッチ依存性 / 核融合実験炉 / 超電導ケーブル・イン・コンジット導体 / 繰り返し励磁 / 電流分布 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cable-In-Conduit conductor consists of thousands of strands, twisted and assembled in several stages and inserted into metallic tube, is the most promising conductor for fusion magnets. The deterioration of the performance has been observed, which has proved that the strand movement might affect the issue during cyclic loading of large electromagnetic force. To curb the movement, the shorter twist-pitch design has been introduced and results in improved performance. On the other hand, the increment of AC loss has occurred due to the drastic reduction of inter-strand resistances as a result of closer contact between strands. To reduce the loss, it was important that the relation between AC loss increment and twist pitch had been cleared based on the individual strand location measurement and the distribution of inter-strand contact resistances. In this study, the sophisticated measurement system was developed and the fundamental strand locations were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型マグネットの交流損失低減は、冷却動力の削減や、安定性向上といった、ランニングコストに大きく関係する項目である。本研究では、これまで明らかにできなかった、超電導導体の撚りピッチと交流損失増大の関係を定量的に調査するものであり、複雑な導体の内部構造解析とともに、導体の運転時の挙動が解析できるのは学術的な意義が極めて大きい。さらに、核融合発電はマグネットなしには実現しないため、本研究の成果は、将来の大規模かつクリーンな電源開発に大きく貢献するものである。