Project/Area Number |
15K06652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Yasushi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00249971)
Research Collaborator |
WANG hao
SEKI ryosuke
SATO masahiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高速イオン駆動不安定性 / シミュレーション / 運動論的効果 / 熱イオン / 高エネルギー電子 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 磁気流体力学(MHD) / アルフベン固有モード / 測地的音響モード / 大型ヘリカル装置(LHD) / 核燃焼プラズマ / 高速イオン / 交換型モード / 分布硬直性 / トカマク / 磁場閉じ込め / ITER |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The realization of fusion burning plasma, where the fusion-born alpha particles heat the fuel particles to self-sustain the high temperature needed for the fusion reaction, is expected. Instabilities driven by fast ions such as alpha particles are important research subjects because they deteriorate fast ion confinement. We successfully extended the hybrid simulation program for fast ions and a magnetohydrodynamic fluid to deal with thermal ions and energetic electrons simultaneously, and clarified the effects of these particles on fast ion driven instabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の核融合炉では核融合反応から発生する高速アルファ粒子が燃料粒子を加熱することにより、核融合反応に必要な高温を自律的に保持することが期待されている。本研究において開発したハイブリッドシミュレーションプログラムにより、将来の核融合炉において重要な高速アルファ粒子分布の予測精度が大きく向上する。これにより、信頼性の高い運転シナリオの提案や核融合炉の設計、さらには核融合発電の早期実現に貢献できる。