Project/Area Number |
15K06660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Yoshiteru 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (30354583)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 核融合原型炉 / 燃焼プラズマ制御 / 過渡応答 / 運転裕度 / 過渡応答特性 / 燃焼制御シナリオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The burning plasma of future fusion DEMO reactor has the feature that multiple physical quantities are linked. In this study, in order to develop the physics basis of the control scenario for the burning plasma, plasma transport simulation was used to investigate the response of burning plasma to the external actuators. As a result, it was clarified that the fusion output could be controlled on a long time scale by current drive to the peripheral region, and its response were quantitatively evaluated. In addition, we clarified the response of the fusion output to the plasma density fluctuation was clarified, and the physical basis of the control scenario was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第21回気候変動枠組み条約締約国会議で採択されたパリ協定の2℃目標達成には核融合エネルギーの導入が極めて有効であり、核融合炉の実現に向けた燃焼制御手法の確立に向けた物理基盤の構築を国際熱核融合実験炉ITERでの実験開始前に着手したことの社会的意義は大きい。一方で、本研究を通して複雑なパラメータ連関(複合系)を持つ高自律性燃焼プラズマ自律・非線形系のダイナミックス(変化量、時定数)の解明に寄与するという学術的意義を持つ。