A study of electrolyte confinement to a polymer film with the ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniike Akira  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50283916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線グラフト重合法 / イオンビーム / 高分子フィルム / グラフト重合 / アクリル酸 / グラフト率 / 放射線グラフト重合 / 高分子材料 / 導電性 / 加速器分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since an ion has characteristics of the short range and good focusing, a functional base can be introduced in any position of a polymer sheet with an ion-beam-graft-polymerization (IBGP) method. In this research theme a conduction part was produced in a polymer sheet and in-situ IBGP method was conducted by introducing monomer into a vacuum chamber.
A conduction part was produced by irradiating a polycarbonate with heavy ions. The experiments in several condition of irradiation was conducted, then the conduction is caused by the loss of carbonate part. In-situ IBGP was conducted with introducing monomer into vacuum (after / simultaneous irradiation), and the graft polymerization could do in both.