Development of a temperature difference power generation system utilizing the heat insulating properties of snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA TATSUO  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50344552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 理音  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords積雪の断熱効果 / 積雪断面観測 / 冬季気象観測 / ペルチェ素子 / ヒートパイプ / 温度差発電 / 積層ペルチェユニット / 遮光板 / 土壌凍結 / 小型風力発電 / 熱電素子 / 厳冬期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a power generation system using a thermoelectric element (Peltier element) utilizing the temperature difference (about 30 ° C) between the ground temperature that allows stable temperature throughout the year due to the adiabatic effect of snow cover and the outside temperature in winter. We investigated the winter natural environment suitable for power generation by winter meteorological observation and snow cover cross section observation, studied lamination of Peltier elements by indoor experiments and examined combinations thereof, and conducted demonstration experiments in the field in winter.
As a result, it showed that this device can generate electric power that can turn on the LED by combining the heat transport system of the heat pipe and the laminated Peltier unit under the natural environment like the inland part of eastern Hokkaido.