Desirable energy, socio-economic, and urban strategies for Kyushu derived from model and empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Takayuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (70344075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 健介  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00376659)
時松 宏治  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50415717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 社会経済戦略 / 都市戦略 / 気候変動緩和 / 再生可能エネルギー / まちづくり / コンパクトシティ / 広域連携 / 九州 / 経済モデル / エネルギーモデル / 都市計画 / エネルギーシステムモデル / 社会・経済シナリオ / 持続可能性指標 / 最適電源構成 / 地熱発電 / 低炭素まちづくり / モデル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this research is to derive desirable energy strategies in Kyushu under constraints to avoid dangerous climate change using a prototype energy-economy model for Kyushu developed by the first author. According to the preliminary results under the above climate constraints, energy conservation is promoted, and the shares of nuclear, CCS, and renewables increase over time at the expense of coal without CCS and oil. It is also shown that the negative impacts of satisfying the above climate constraints on the macroeconomy in Kyushu are very small.
The second aim is to explore desirable urban strategies for cities in Kyushu. The following findings were observed. First, linking environmental and urban planning is important at the city-level. Second, using regional policy frameworks toward reorganization of urban structure is effective at the city-regional level. Third, the cooperation between environmental policies and urban development is significant at the district-level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
九州の理想的なエネルギー・経済戦略に関する研究は、九州において持続可能な社会経済をどのように構築すべきかという課題に対して有用な知見を提供するものである。また、危険な気候変動を回避する制約の下での九州の理想的なエネルギー需給の具体像、同制約下で九州の経済成長が悪影響を受ける度合が小さいことを導出したことに社会的意義がある。九州の理想的な都市戦略に関する研究は、第一に、人口減少の観点から論じられることが殆どであったコンパクトシティ政策に環境政策の観点を取り入れたこと、第二に、都市戦略・環境政策を都市・広域・地区の有機的な関係の下で展開させることの重要性を指摘したことに学術的・社会的意義がある。