Performance Analysis and Optimization of a Multi-Functional CO2 Heat Pump Water Heating System by Integrating 1D and 3D Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryohei  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70158385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒートポンプ / 冷媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 給湯 / 貯湯 / システム性能 / 予測 / 最適化 / 省エネルギー / 自然冷媒 / 数値シミュレーション / 性能推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 heat pump water heating systems were developed as one of the most important technologies toward low-carbon society. In this research, a method of analyzing the performance of a multi-functional CO2 heat pump water heating system has been established by integrating one-dimensional numerical analysis and three-dimensional experimental analysis. In addition, the performance analysis has been conducted under several conditions and operation conditions have been determined optimally by applying this method.