Studies on molecular mechanisms underlying abnormal differentiation of neural progenitors in a mouse model of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40581658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウン症 / 神経前駆細胞 / アストロサイト / DYRK1A / STAT / 大脳新皮質 / 中間前駆細胞 / 神経細胞 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome, caused by triplication for human chromosome 21, is associated with abnormalities in brain development such as reduced production of neurons and increased generation of astrocytes. Previous studies suggest that both neuronal and astroglial differentiation of progenitors in Down syndrome brains are deregulated and that the deregulation coordinately contributes to impaired brain development. However, very little is known about the molecular mechanisms underlying abnormal differentiation of Down syndrome progenitors. In this study, we identifies DYRK1A-STAT as a signaling pathway responsible for the enhanced astrocytic differentiation of progenitors observed in a Down syndrome mouse model.