Mechanisms of glial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00324749)
Research Collaborator TSUYAMA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / グリア / 分化 / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a system to visualize glial-restricted progenitors (GRPs) and/or transition state of neural stem cell (NSC) differentiation into glia. We identified Kcnj16 which is an inward-rectifier type potassium channel as a marker for GRPs or glial differentiation of NSCs via expression profiling to identify genes which respond to the temporal changes of gliogenic potency of NSCs during development and in situ hybridization analysis of expression pattern of candidate genes during central nervous system development. Finally, it has been suggested that a reporter system which can recapitulate the expression pattern of Kcnj16 can be applicable to visualize GRPs or glial differentiation of NSCs.