The role of the ion channel distribution in dendritic computation of the cerebellar Purkinje cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Hong Sungho  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 計算脳科学ユニット, 研究員 (90600205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 聰  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 計算脳科学ユニット, 研究員 (00374190)
Chen Weiliang  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 計算脳科学ユニット, 研究員 (80596594)
Research Collaborator DE SCHUTTER Erik
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算論的神経科学 / 分子細胞神経科学 / プルキンエ細胞 / 樹状突起 / 神経情報処理 / イオンチャネル / Parallel STEPS simulator / Cerebellar Purkinje cell / Large scale simulation / Calcium bursting / Dendrite / Neuron / Morphology / Computational model / Simulation / Ion channel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed computational tools, methods, and simulation models to study the effect of stochastic ion channel interactions in dendrites, using the cerebellar Purkinje cell as a primary model. We developed a novel algorithm to discover “functional subunits” in a dendritic tree, based on the extent of depolarization by a synaptic input within each subunit. This demonstrated that neuronal morphology impacts how synaptic inputs and ion channels interact with each other via membrane potential, leading to nonlinear computation. We also developed a program to build a model of an ion channel from experimental data, by using the evolutionary algorithm. Finally, we developed a parallelized version of the STEPS simulator that can simulate stochastic processes in a neuron with complex 3D geometry, by using a cluster supercomputer. Using this, we ran a simulation of a Purkinje cell with a full dendritic tree, which vividly showed regional details of how stochasticity impacts cellular dynamics.