New molecular mechanisms regulating the adult hippocampal neurogenesis in mammal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2018)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugitani Yoshinobu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80360569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPOU転写因子 / Brn転写因子 / 海馬 / ニューロン新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経分化 / ジーンターゲティング / コンディショナルジーンターゲティング / ノックアウトマウス / コンディショナルノックアウト / Brn因子 / ニューロン分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To unveil the new mechanisms how Brn factor govern the adult hippocampal neurogenesis, we first examined the expression patterns of Brn factor in hippocampus. The immunohistochemical analyses showed that Brn factor was expressed in adult neural stem cells (typeⅠcells) , TA cells (typeⅡcells) and newborn neurons in hippocampus. We next assessed the role of Brn factor in hippocampal neurogenesis to analyze the hippocampal phenotypes of Brn K.O. mice that died within 36hrs after birth, and we revealed that Brn factor may govern the neurogenesis in neonatal hippocampus. To elucidate the functional role of Brn factor in adult hippocampal neurogenesis, we made Brn conditional K.O. mice with support of Comprehensive Brain Science Network. Using Nestin-CreERT2 mice, we performed Brn conditional K.O. in adult neural stem cell in hippocampus. Their phenotypes are currently under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体における海馬のニューロン新生を制御メカニズムは、未だその全貌の多くは不明である。本研究ではこれまで海馬のニューロン新生に関与することが全く知られていないPOU転写因子(Brn転写因子)についての詳細な解析を行い、海馬のニューロン新生に必須な因子であることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見によって、現在進行中の解析結果と合わせて、成体における海馬のニューロン新生の分子メカニズムの理解が大きくすすむことが期待される。また海馬のニューロン新生異常は、記憶障害やうつ病等に関与することから、脳発達障害あるいは精神疾患の発症メカニズムの解明にも繋がる医学的にも重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。