Analysis of parallel computing of the corticospinal pathways in the primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Umeda Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 室長 (90376723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮質脊髄路 / マカクサル / 一次運動野 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / premotor neuron
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We labeled premotor neurons of rats using recombinant rabies virus in the pilot experiments. However, the labeling efficiency is quite low so that we could not try to label premotor neurons in macaque monkeys using the same labeling method. We tried to detect a connection between cortical neurons and spinal interneurons using GFP reconstitution across synaptic partners (GRASP) but did not any signals arose from GRASP. We examined the distribution of projection fibers of neurons in the primary motor cortex of a macaque monkey. We detected labeled fibers in the primary somatosensory cortex, which is considered to function in conveying efference copy signals to the somatosensory system.