Elucidation of the mechanism of onset of schizophrenia caused by aberrant splicing and development of novel RNA medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionChukyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Takayuki  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90382283)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA Tomomi  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / 統合失調症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / hnRNAA1 / hnRNPA1 / oligodendrocyte / alternative splicing / スプライシング / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, aberrant regulation of alternative splicing (AS) of many psychiatric disease-related genes has been reported. Based on the results of oure study, it was found that the expression balance of hnRNPA1 is important for AS in the brain constitution process, and that disturbance causes aberrant differentiation of myelin sheath and neurons. This phenomenon was widely involved in factors that have already been pointed out in mental illness. On the other hand, novel AS products were present in hnRNPA1, and these were also revealed that the expression of thease variants were different in each organ. It was also suggested that the new AS variants forms a complex with the existing AS product and the difference in the expression balance of these AS product complexes may be involved in the differences in functions and fragility between various organs.