Development of dataset of MALDI-TOF MS for bacteria derived from laboratory rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Hayashimoto Nobuhito  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ICLASモニタリングセンター, センター長 (30332208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMALDI-TOF MS / 微生物学的品質管理 / 実験動物 / 細菌感染症 / 迅速診断 / 微生物モニタリング / 細菌同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing databases for microbial identification using MALDI - TOF MS are assumed to be used in human clinical test, and data of pathogens in experimental animals are insufficient. We expanded the database for the purpose of application to microbiological quality control of experimental animals. Mass spectral data including its closely related species, such as Pasteurella pneumotropica, Mycoplasma pulmonis, Corynebacterium kutscheri, etc., was acquired and registered in the database. As a result, it was possible to accurately identify strains that could not be identified in the default database, and we could build a system applicable to the site of microbiological quality control of experimental animals.