Identification of Vasohibin binding proteins and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YASUHIRO  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVasohibin / がん悪性化 / チューブリン脱チロシン化 / SVBP / がん関連線維芽細胞 / がん微小環境 / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / チューブリン翻訳後修飾 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 脱チロシン化 / 腫瘍間質 / 微小管翻訳後修飾 / 癌悪性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to identify the proteins associated with Vasohibin-2 (VASH2) and small vasohibin binding protein (SVBP), and analyzed their functions in tumor malignancy. I isolated and identified novel cell type specific proteins associated with VASH2 and/or SVBP using extracts of cancer cells, vascular endothelial cells, and mouse brain tissues. Point mutation analysis clarified important amino acid residues of VASH2 protein for binding to SVBP and for an alpha-tubulin detyrosinating activity of VASH2. Some of these mutants had dominant negative effects on the detyrosinating activity of endogenous VASH2 in cancer cells. Inhibition of VASH2 expression in cancer cells could attenuate the expansion of cancer-associated fibroblast in vivo and in vitro.