The exploratory research of biomarkers of renal cell carcinomas for therapeutic drugs based on the evidence of global transcriptome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Isono Takahiro  滋賀医科大学, 実験実習支援センター, 准教授 (20176259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Takeshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 泌尿器科, 副部長 (00314162)
CYANO Tokuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 臨床検査医学, 准教授 (40346028)
KAGEYAMA Susumu  滋賀医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 講師 (50378452)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  滋賀医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 助教 (60510310)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 教授 (90240952)
Research Collaborator SUZAKI Masafumi
KITA Hiroko
KIMURA Fumiko
USHIO Akiyo
ISHIDA Syouhei
MAKINO Ai
YAMAMOTO Takefumi
URUSHIYAMA Noboru
MORI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / 栄養枯渇耐性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 予後予測マーカー / 新規分子標的 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / アポトーシス / 治療ターゲット / 治療薬ターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the global transcriptional expression of deprivation-resistant and deprivation-sensitive renal cell carcinomas (RCC) cells and tissues of patients with RCC using a next generation sequencer to search for new biomarkers and therapeutic targets for RCC. Our analysis demonstrated that SOD2, HIF-2, TRAIL, ARL4C genes were useful for predict poorer prognosis in patients with RCC. And according to the results that therapeutic inhibition of mitochondrial function supported by SOD2 and metabolite stock induces cell death and HIF-2 and FLIP attenuated from TRAIL-induced apoptosis in starvation-resistant renal cell carcinomas, we demonstrated that buformin, a biguanide used in the treatment of diabetes mellitus, etomoxir, an inhibitor of beta-oxidation from fatty acids, and chetomin, a nuclear HIF-inhibitor, might be potential therapeutic drugs for RCC.