Elucidation of pathway and prognostic factor prediction derived from microRNA analysis in gastrointestinal submucosal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobara Hideki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10612476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 勉  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
森 宏仁  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20568844)
藤田 浩二  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50749421)
藤原 新太郎  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (30612486)
大森 典子 (西山典子 / 西山 典子 / 西山)  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50613410)
森下 朝洋  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60423430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA Hisakazu  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター遺伝子研究部門, 准教授 (20398035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化管粘膜下腫瘍 / 消化管間葉系腫瘍 / microRNA / exosome / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinguishing between GIST and benign leiomyoma among gastrointestinal submucosal tumors is clinically significant. We focused on miRNAs, not invasive tissue collection methods, but whether they can differentiate both by blood alone. As a result of focusing on miRNA contained in exosome in serum, there was a significant difference in expression of 7 molecules of miRNA. Of the 7 molecules, we identified three molecules of miRNA that had significant differences in the miRNA expression of GIST tumor tissue and normal tissue. Accordingly, we are going to further investigate whether these molecules would work as a target of quantification by real-time qPCR.