Development of the multiplex diagnostic method able to make a definitive diagnosis of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kazuno Saiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00338344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 隆  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10053373)
藤村 務  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70245778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺がん / プロテオーム解析 / 糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / レクチン / 糖タンパク質 / マルチプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a low invasive, definitive diagnostic method to overcome frequent errors of PSA, a widely used diagnostic marker for prostate cancer. Using lectin array, we first characterized glycosylation status of serum glycoproteins and found that 0-glycans were more enriched in patients’ sera. O-glycan-bearing serum glycoproteins were comprehensively collected using O-glycan-specific lectins and subsequently analyzed by the quantitative proteomic analysis. It was found that clusterin in malignant sera was more O-glycosylated than that in benign patients or control subjects. We further developed a new method to quantify O-glycosylated clusterin in the serum: serum clusterin that had been adsorbed on anti-clusterin IgG-immobilized fluorescent beads was probed with another fluorescent O-glycan-specific lectin beads using a Luminex 200. The method is more reliable to distinguish prostate cancer patients from benign prostate disease and healthy person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんマーカーであるPSA値はがん特異性が低い問題点がありグレーゾーンといわれる範囲に悪性と良性患者が混在し、生検に依存しないPSA値を補完する低侵襲ながん診断法の確立が望まれる。本研究は抗体結合ビーズ‐レクチン検出法によるPSA値診断の問題克服を目指した。clusterinをターゲットとして開発した蛍光ビーズ結合抗体-レクチン検出法はROC分析から特にPSA値10ng/ml以下のグレーゾーン患者においてPSA値より優れた結果が得られた。本法は有意に前立腺がん患者を識別できることを確認し、PSA値による診断の問題点を補完する可能性が示唆された。