| Project/Area Number |
15K06862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA REIKO 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10260077)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 由紀子 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 医員 (30365712)
利安 隆史 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, 副医長 (10533101)
新橋 渉 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 頭頸科, 副医長 (00424846)
服部 学 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60276186)
西村 由香里 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (30361017)
石川 雄一 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 副所長 (80222975)
北川 知行 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 名誉所長 (50085619)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | HPV / 発がん / 治療感受性 / 中咽頭がん / 頭頸部がん / 臓器横断的 / p16 / p53 / 臓器横断的解析 / P16 / P53 / 眼腫瘍 / ECAC / 子宮頸がん / がん予防 / 異常核分裂 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cancer caused by HPV has uterine cervix cancer, but, in addition, there are oropharyngeal cancer, anal cancer, and a man is high in prevalence. As for HPV-related cancer, man and woman needs the measures as "a cancer" preventable together. In addition, there is the clinical significance that an HPV-related cancer divides both into because sensitivity of the chemoradiotherapy has a good prognosis highly. A search of 119 cases of squamous cell carcinoma of the oropharynx revealed that HPV DNA was detected in the cancer tissue in 64%, and it should be noted that 1) The average age of HPV-related cancer in men is 58 years , 7 years younger than unrelated cancer. 2) P16 immunohistochemistry, which is used as a biomarker for HPV-related cancer, has a 5-10% chance of false negative or false positive.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HPV関連がんと非関連がんについて、臓器横断的に臨床病理学的な共通点と相違点を明らかにした。特に中咽頭がんについては、HPV関連がんのバイオマーカーとして実用化された16 免疫組織化学的(IHC)検査結果と治療感受性の相関性を検討し、またHPV関連がんで陰性で非関連がんで陽性率の高いP53のIHCと遺伝子変異との関係を詳細に検討した。 本研究成果の主な学術的意義は、多数症例を用いてHPV関連がんを検索していく上で基盤となるデータを示したことである。社会的意義としては、HPV関連がんが男女ともに存在し、HPV感染予防と早期発見が重要であることを病理組織像を提示し啓蒙活動に貢献したことである。