Roles of hybridization and epigenetic mutations in distribution expansion of common dandelion, Taraxacum officinale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Research Collaborator NANAMI satoshi
MATSUYAMA shuhei
TONAKA misato
TE nueng
SAKAGUCHI atuko
YAMAGUCHI yoko
OGITA naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来種 / 保全 / 進化 / 植物 / タンポポ / エピジェネティック変異 / 雑種形成 / 雑種 / 環境 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the roles of trait plasticity, adaptive evolution, heritable epigenetics and hybridization during the expansion of an invasive apomictic dandelion, Taraxacum officinale. Individuals at the same latitude were genetically similar, and individuals at different latitudes showed different germination/flowering characteristics, suggesting that adaptive evolution is more important than trait plasticity. When individuals of the same clone were grown at high temperature, epigenetic mutations increased, and the mutations were transmitted to the next generation, indicating a possible contribution of epigenetic mutations. No evidence was obtained for hybridization to genetic population diversity as no differences were found in the genetic diversity of T. officinale and hybrid populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セイヨウタンポポは世界中に分布を広げた侵略的外来植物である。無性生殖で殖える侵略的外来植物はセイヨウタンポポ以外にも多いため、セイヨウタンポポの分布拡大メカニズムの解明は、外来植物の対策に有意義である。本研究で、前適応とエピジェネティック変異の両方がセイヨウタンポポの分布拡大に貢献している可能性が示唆された。雑種形成の影響は未確定だが、他の無性生殖の侵略的外来植物でも同様のメカニズムが働いている可能性があるため、さらに調査を進めて有効な分布拡大の制御方法につなげる必要があるだろう。