Why do not die Japanese frogs with chytrid fungus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
UNE Yumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMODA Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70164043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカエルツボカビ / 両生類 / 宿主 / 病原体 / 生態系保全 / 新興感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chytrid fungus is an important emerging pathogen of amphibians, but does not cause mortality in native species. In this study, we aimed to elucidate pathogenesis from the viewpoint of both frog (host) and Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis Bd (pathogen). It was found that the Bd haplotype based on difference in the ITS-1 region expressed different morphology, proliferative behavior, and pathogenicity. Additionally, several Bd haplotypes, mainly that of attenuated Bd, were naturally maintained in native species. In the infection experiment using the immunosuppressive model, finding of transient subclinical infection suggested that biological defense mechanisms other than immunity may be involved in Bd resistance of native species. Moreover, the observed change in electrolyte balance due to chytrid fungus was caused by abnormal water permeability of the skin.