Establishing reintroduction and phylogenetic conservation measures based on the genetic diversity evaluation of the endangered aquatic insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KURANISHI Ryoichi  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10250143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 隆気  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00738841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Syogo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90569625)
Research Collaborator SHINZATO Naoya  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授
HORIGUCHI Tomohiro  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 大学院生
ONO Tomoki  千葉県環境生活部自然保護課生物多様性センター, 主幹
SADO Tetsuya  千葉県立中央博物館, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 保全生物学 / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性 / 再導入 / 系統保存 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 保全遺伝学 / 核DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the conservation of an endangered insect species, we examined the method of phylogenetic preservation and reintroduction based on genetic information. For obtaining genetic information, we developed microsatellite markers using giga sequencer platforms. We examined the genetic diversity, continuity, and uniqueness of regional populations using these microsatellite markers. On the basis of these results, a plan was implemented to reintroduce phylogenetically conserved populations in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の水生生物は生息環境の悪化や消失によって急速に集団サイズを減少させつつある。遺伝的多様性情報の欠落、集団遺伝学的データの活用法が確立されていないことが保全実務への大きな障壁となっていた。
本研究では絶滅危惧水生昆虫について、遺伝的多様性の維持を柱の一つに組み込んだ保全策を検討し、保全方法論の標準化を試みることを目的とした。特に絶滅危惧種シャープゲンゴロウモドキを対象に核DNAの遺伝的多様性に基づく地域個体群の健全性の評価、地域個体群間の遺伝的接続性と保全単位の解明を行った。これらの結果を統合し、地域個体群としての遺伝的独自性が失われない系統保存計画、飼育系統の野外への再導入計画を策定した。