RNA degradation via autophagy in eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horie Tomoko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70435527)
Research Collaborator SEKITO Takayuki  愛媛大学, 農学部生物資源学科, 教授 (20419857)
OHSUMI Yoshinori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (30114416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分解 / RNase / 核酸 / RNA / RNA-seq / 輸送体 / 液胞 / 輸送 / 代謝 / RNA分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an intracellular catabolic system that facilitates the degradation of proteins, nucleic acids and lipids. In general, autophagy is considered a non-selective process, but defined targets degraded by selective autophagy have also been identified. In this study, we set out to determine whether specific RNA species can also be degraded selectively by autophagy. To this end, we first developed a means of purifying RNA that is degraded by autophagy in yeast. Using this technique, we identified targets of selective autophagy and studied the mechanism of their selective degradation. In addition, we also undertook a study of transporters required for the efflux of autophagy-derived RNA degradation products from the vacuole. We identified Fun26, a transporter localizing to the vacuole membrane, as such a nucleoside transporter, and our analyses indicate several further candidate transporter proteins involved in the recycling of RNA degradation products to the cytosol.