C-Mannosylation is involved in the regulation of epithelial-cell adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Yoshito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 陽子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316087)
池崎 みどり  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549747)
南方 志帆  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (90508574)
眞鍋 史乃  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / C-マンノシル化 / 細胞接着分子 / E-カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-Mannosylation is a unique sugar modification on tryptophan residues in proteins. We found that chemically synthesized C-mannosyl peptides (i.e., C-Man-Trp-Ser-Pro-Trp) suppress the formation of adherens-junction structure in epithelial-like A549 cells. In the presence of C-mannosyl peptides, degradation of E-cadherin was accelerated in the cells. C-Mannosyl peptides also suppressed the complex formation between E-cadherin and β-catenin, through the interaction to α-actinin 4 or myosin-1c but not to E-cadherin. This study indicates that the C-mannosyl peptide is a bioactive glycopeptide, and exerts a novel role for the regulation of epithelial-cell adhesion.