| Project/Area Number |
15K06993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOCHISDA Satoru 熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (60590304)
SHIMA Hiroshi 宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 所長 (10196462)
YOSHIOKA Katsuji 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | タンパク質安定化 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 細胞周期 / タンパク質分解 / プロテインホスファターセ / Cdc25A / Cdc25B / プロテインホスファターゼ / ユビキチン化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported that stability of Cdc25B is depending on the phosphorylation state of its N-terminus region; unstable in high phosphorylation level and stable in low situation. In this project, we aimed to identify PPase that stabilize Cdc25B, preliminary results being strongly indicating PP2A is a primary candidate. We planned to monitor Cdc25B expression with green fluorescence (GF) of GFP-fused Cdc25B. We isolated several positive clone but gradual decrease of GF signal was observed in all cloned isolated. The reasons of which have not yet verified but high level Cdc25B expression would be toxic to cells. We have been trying to isolate suitable clone for detecting Cdc25B expression whose protein level would be low but detectable, and healthy for established cells. Along with the clone isolation, we have established plasmids, by using which we can inducibly express PP2A subunit protein. As soon as cell lines will be isolated, we start the project to clarify responsible PPase.