Redox regulation of proteolysis in the Enterobacteriacea cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishii Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 研究員 (30287461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 細胞内プロテオリシス / AAA+プロテアーゼ / レドックス / 腸内細菌科 / プロテオリシス / X線結晶解析 / X線小角散乱解析 / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / X線結晶構造 / 腸内細菌 / 結晶構造 / レドックス制御 / アロステリックジスルフィド結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular proteolysis dominates function, turnover, and quality of cellular proteins. Lon protease involves such proteolysis in bacterial cytosols and eukaryotic organella, and carries out a series of protein degradation processes within a single molecule. In this study, I investigated Lon protease by structural and functional analyses, including X-ray crystallography. The results showed that function of Lon protease is regulated through its dynamic structural changes in a multi-layered and stepwise manner. The results also shed light on the general mechanisms for cellular proteolysis, and provide opportunities to develop therapy, including that for infectious diseases.