Understanding of antigen recognition mechanism of multispecific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMATARI Yuji  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (70342772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 昌幸  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20318231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Kazuo  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
AKASAKA Kazuyuki  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (50025368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 抗体 / 抗原認識機構 / 揺らぎ / 準安定状態 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, a monoclonal antibody (mAb) bind only one antigen (Ag). However, we found an mAb G2 capable of specifically recognizing multiple Ags. The purpose of this study is to understand the Ag recognition mechanism of G2. This study suggested that the Ag-binding site of G2 was flexible in the free form and capable of adapting to at least three different conformations to enable interactions with three different Ags. Further development of this research may lead to extension of the concept of Ag recognition of mAbs, understanding of molecular evolution of proteins, and creation of novel antibody medicine that inhibits two pathways at the same time.