Development of luminescent prove for inter-cellular communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenta  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60374659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Sumio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 神経シナプス / 細胞生物学 / 機能性バイオプローブ / バイオイメージング / BRET / FRET / 細胞間情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have developed the functional probe to visualize neural synapse, which is a typical inter-cellular communication in multi-cellular organisms. By using the molecules specifically localizing in pre- or post-synapse, fluorescent or bio-luminescent molecules were exposed in synapse. Probe was optimized by assessing the signal strength at contact sites between probe expressing culture cells. The optimized probe successfully visualized the synapse in mouse hippocampal primary culture neurons. Signal formation and dis-formation were seen in time-lapse imaging. Synaptic signal transduction from pre- to post-synapse at signal site was confirmed by optogenetics.