Crag/Rab10/Ehbp1 regulate the basolateral transport of Na+K+ATPase in Drosophila photoreceptors
Project/Area Number |
15K07050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Akiko 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30529037)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 側底面 / 極性輸送 / ショウジョウバエ / 視細胞 / Na+K+ATPase / トランスゴルジ網 / 側底面膜 / 出芽 / ポストゴルジ輸送 / Rab10 / Crag |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polarized membrane trafficking is essential for the construction and maintenance of multiple plasma membrane domains in the cell. The highly polarized Drosophila photoreceptor is an excellent model for studying polarized transport. A single cross-section of the Drosophila retina contains many photoreceptors with three clearly differentiated plasma membrane domains: a rhabdomere, a stalk, and a basolateral membrane. Here, we showed that impairment of Crag/Rab10/Ehbp1 mislocalizes the basolateral protein marker Na+K+ATPase to the apical membrane and stalk membrane, shrinks the basolateral membrane, elongates the stalk membrane, and causes abnormalities in the Golgi cisternae. The phenotypic similarity of the deficiencies and colocalization between AP1/clathrin and Crag/Rab10/Ehbp1 suggest that Crag/Rab10/Ehbp1 regulates the budding process in basolateral transport within photoreceptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多細胞生物の体を構成する細胞の多くは極性を持っている。このような細胞構造を作成し維持するためには膜タンパク質を選別して適切な細胞膜ドメイン(極)へと送る輸送(極性輸送)が必要だが、その分子機構はよく分かっていない。側底面膜への極性輸送については哺乳類上皮細胞を用いた解析からAP1, クラスリンが関与することが分かっていた。本研究では、明瞭に分極化したショウジョウバエ視細胞を用いて、AP1,クラスリンに加えてCrag, Rab10, Ehbp1が側底面膜への輸送されるNa+K+ATPaseのトランスゴルジ網からの出芽に必要であることを示した。