Mechanisms of transcriptional regulation in the germline of primitive chordate species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Gaku  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80372605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMOTO Ayaki  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40738100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞系列 / 母性局在因子 / 転写制御 / ホヤ / 始原生殖細胞 / 尾索動物 / 比較発生 / PEM / 比較発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal development germline is segregated from the somatic lineage to maintain its totipotency and ability to be inherited thorough next generations. Transcriptional regulation in the germline is known to play a pivotal role for germline cells to maintain these distinct characteristics. In this study, we used a primitive chordate species, Halocynthia roretzi, and found that three maternally localized factors, Pem, PopK-1 and Zf-1, which are inherited by the Halocynthia germline, regulate germline gene expression during its embryogenesis. Specifically, Pem and Popk-1 suppress somatic gene expression during early embryogenesis while Pem and Zf-1 regulate the timing for the onset of germline gene expression. We also used other closely related primitive chordate species to compare the mechanisms of transcriptional regulation in the germline and found that even among the closely-related species the mechanisms can be different.