Controlling the differentiation of hemogenic endothelial cells: Toward the derivation of hematopoietic stem cells from ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Minetaro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70194454)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Saeka  , 大学院生
AHMED Tanzir  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 造血性内皮細胞 / 中胚葉細胞 / ES細胞 / 試験管内分化 / 個体発生 / マウス / 胚性幹細胞 / アクチビン / CXCR4 / CD41 / Runx1 / CXCL12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are generated from the hemogenic endothelium of the dorsal aorta. We developed an efficient method for inducing differentiation of hemogenic endothelial cells from mouse ES cells. We demonstrated that the differentiation potential of hemogenic endothelial cells can be controlled by extracellular signaling molecules. We established a culture system for inducing differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells from hemogenic endothelial cells isolated from mouse embryos. Even by using this culture system, however, we still failed to induce hematopoietic stem cells from ES cell-derived hemogenic endothelial cells. It is thus a future challenge to induce differentiation of genuine hemogenic endothelial cells from ES cells.