An analysis of cerebellar histogenesis generated from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Muguruma Keiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 専門職研究員 (30209978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小脳 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経分化 / 三次元立体培養 / 自己組織化 / 脳オルガノイド / 三次元培養 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The R&D PI was engaged in the pioneering works on the development of the self-organizing culture of pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) for brain tissue formation (brain organoid). Using this technique, she developed efficient methods for differentiation of PSCs into cerebellar neurons and cerebellar tissues. In this R&D project, she succeeded in construction of human disease models for cerebellar ataxia by differentiation of the patient-derived iPSCs.