Biological roles of protein complexes of NAC domain transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masatoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNACドメイン転写因子 / 植物 / タンパク質複合体 / 転写因子 / タンパク質相互作用 / シロイヌナズナ / ユビキチンE3ライゲース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAC domain transcription factor is known to be involved in various biological processes. In this study, to understand the protein complexes of NAC domain transcription factors, we focused on VNI2, isolated as an interacting protein with a key regulator of xylem vessel differentiation, VND7. We found that ATAF2 forms complex with VNI2, ATAF2 plays roles in promotion of senescence, and VNI2 inhibits ATAF2 function, resulting in repressing senescence. These findings provide an insight that NAC domain transcription factors are able to play roles in various physiological events by forming hetero-dimer complexes with other different NAC domain transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の成長は、生育環境を回避することができないので、刻々と変化する環境に柔軟に対応しながら成長することが求められている。このような柔軟な成長様式は、様々な制御機構が互いに影響を及ぼし合うことで成立すると考えられる。今回私たちは、NACドメイン転写因子は結合するターゲットが変わることで、異なる制御機構に関与することを明らかにした。このことは、NACドメイン転写因子は、様々な組み合わせで複合体を形成することで、より多面的な機能を発揮しうることを示唆している。