Characterization of newly identified factors acting downstream of DNA methylation in gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Taisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10378581)
Research Collaborator KATOH Etsuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター 生体分子解析チーム, 主席研究員
Tran Hien Linh  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院生
NOGAWA Shogo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
YUKAWA Yusuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ARAKAKI Makoto  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
HIRASAWA Tatsumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KUGO Takamasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
HOSHINO Ami  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SATO Takuma  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部・学部
YAMAMOTO Marie  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部・学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子サイレンシング / DNAメチル化 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MOM1, a silencing factor in Arabidopsis thaliana, is predicted to act downstream of DNA methylation in gene expression due to the phenotype of its loss of function mutants. By genetic and biochemical approaches, we identified new factors which function in the same pathway as MOM1 in gene regulation. Since the factors involved in addition or elimination of SUMO, which is one of protein modifications, were included among them, we hypothesized that SUMOylation in some proteins would be important as a downstream mechanism of DNA methylation in gene expression.