Studies on tip specific blue light perception and IAA biosynthesis/transport in maize coleoptiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Tomokazu  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (80117704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO takashi
YOKAWA ken
Research Collaborator SUZUKI hiromi
BALUSKA Frantisek
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物生理学 / 植物ホルモン / 植物環境応答 / 幼葉鞘の光屈曲 / 根の光・重量応答 / 根系分化・成長 / 根の光・重力応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained several results as followers.
(1)Blue light specific site (cells) in maize coleoptiles are suggested to be outer cell layers of coleoptile regions, which are indicated IAA synthesis regions as previous studies. (2) Movement of starch grains in the root tip cells are suggested to be regulate light irradiation, and necessary in light-dependent root gravitropism. (3) Ser291 in Zmphot1 was identified as a low-fluence blue light-induced phosphorylation site that is crucial for the first positive phototropism. (4) RSOsPR10 expression in rice root tips are regulated by cross-talk of plant hormones, such as jasmonate, salicylic acid and maybe IAA. Main results of these studies have been published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の光屈性の分子レベルの機構に関して新たな知見を得ることができた。一部は、まだ論文投稿中の内容があるが、当初の目標を十分に達成した。今後の世界的な研究の進展に大きく貢献するものである。