Studies on the molecular mechanism for the rapid regenaration and degradation of follicle layers of the medaka follicles after ovulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Katsueki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排卵 / 卵巣 / 修復 / プロテアーゼ / メダカ / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovulation is the process that fertilizable oocytes are released into the ovarian sac.The precess is involved in a breakdown of the follicular wall,which are composed of folicular tissues and ovarian surface tissues.In medaka, which ovulates every day, the tissue repair of the follicle wall starts just after ovulation, and follicular tissues that had released an oocyte are degraded rapidly in the ovary. The aim of the present study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the process.Cadherin protein was suggested to be involved in the tissue repair of the follicle wall.Gelatinase B and plasmin, both of which were expressed in follicular tissues that had released an oocyte, were implied to be implicated in the rapid degradation of the follicle tissues in the ovary. We will continue to study to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the rapid tissue repair, based on the results abtained from the present study.