Thalamostriatal infomation flow in choice behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Fukabori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線条体 / 行動選択 / 弁別学習 / オペラント条件付け / 背外側線条体 / 刺激の弁別 / 手続き学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thalamostriatal projection modulates the dorsal striatum function which mediates learning and performance of appropriate selection. The central lateral nucleus (CL) is the major source of projection originating from the intralaminar thalamic nuclei to the dorsal striatum. Here, we showed the contribution of these nuclei to the selection of behavior by retrograde transgene technique and cell specific ablation. Acquisition process of stimulus-response learning is not distinguishable between the thalamostriatal pathway ablation animal and non-ablation control. Loss of thalamostriatal pathway after acquisition of this behavior induces temporally reduction of performance and long-lasting response delay. Further, it revealed that the thalamostriatal pathway maintain the flexibility and attentional state. The information from the intralaminar thalamic nuclei may contribute to the processing of attention which is mediated by the front-striatal loop of basal ganglia circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動選択は幅広い種で観察される重要な行動様式である。応募者らは刺激に合わせて行動を選択する仕組みに関して研究を行ってきた。この行動選択の仕組みには線条体が重要な働きをしている。本研究では視床から線条体に入力される情報に焦点を当てて研究を進めた。視床は感覚情報や運動情報が集約される重要な脳部位であるが、大脳基底核回路の入力核である線条体に送っている情報には不明な点が多い。本研究では視床からの入力が行動選択時の注意に関連することが明らかとなった。また視床や線条体は脳内出血時に損傷を受けやすい部位でもあり、将来、脳内出血後の様々な機能障害の改善の礎となるだろう。