Investigation of the molecular mechanism of AIDS virus evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (10593684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Koyanagi Yoshio  京都大学・ウイルス, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80215417)
Iwasa You  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70176535)
Iwami Shingo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90518119)
Ren FengRong  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任准教授 (60280989)
Nakagawa So  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70510014)
Research Collaborator Dong Sung An  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステムウイルス学 / HIV-1 / チンパンジー / ヒト化マウス / 適応進化 / HIV / SIV / 進化ウイルス学 / エイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1, the causative agent of AIDS, is originated from SIVcpz, the chimpanzee precursor of the human virus, approximately 100 years ago. This indicates that HIV-1 has emerged through the cross-species transmission of SIVcpz from chimpanzees to humans. However, it remains unclear how SIVcpz has evolved into pandemic HIV-1 in humans. To address this question, we used three SIVcpz (MB897, EK505, and MT145), four pandemic HIV-1 (NL4-3, NLCSFV3, JRCSF and AD8) and 2 non-pandemic HIV-1 (YBF30 and DJO0131) strains and humanized mouse model. This is the first experimental investigation to use an animal model to demonstrate a gain-of-function evolution of SIVcpz into pandemic HIV-1.