Development of an integrated pipeline of ortholog identification for comparative genome analyses of vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (10596779)
Research Collaborator SATOH Noriyuki  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックス, 教授 (30025481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords解析パイプライン / Web tool / ゲノム比較 / 左右相称動物 / 脊索動物の起源 / オーソログ / web tool / 比較ゲノム / 分子系統解析 / シンテニー / ゲノム進化 / 系統解析 / 真骨魚類 / シンテニー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a web tool, ORTHOSCOPE, to infer gene functions. ORTHOSCOPE identifies candidate genes sharing the same function from genome data of focal bilaterians.
By using ORTHOSCOPE, we estimated origins of two organs, those enabled the emergence of chordates: (1) the skeletal muscle, which sustains fast movements of vertebrates, was acquired by using skeletal actin and troponin C. (2) the notochord, which supports fish-like larvae sharing among chordates, was acquired by using a single copy of the Brachyury gene with two expression domains, not by multiple copies of the gene produced by gene duplication events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作成した ORTHOSCOPE はウェブツールであるため,広く一般の利用が可能である.このツールを用いれば,分子系統解析を専門としない研究者であっても,自身が注目する遺伝子がある分類群のゲノムに存在するのか判定し,その由来を推定できる.
このため学術的意義は,ORTHOSCOPE を用いれば,左右相称動物のある動物群 (脊椎動物など) の出現を可能にした器官と遺伝子の起源に迫る研究を,多くの研究者が独自に展開できるようになった点である.社会的な意義としては,医療で注目される遺伝子の進化的起源にも迫れるため,医学的な知見にも進化的解釈を導入しやすくなった点が挙げられる.