FAUNAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ENDANGERED PROFUNDAL OLIGOCHAETE ASSEMBLAGES IN OLIGOTROPHIC LAKES IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA AKIFUMI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20223844)
Research Collaborator TORII Takaaki  株式会社いであ, 環境創造研究所, 主査研究員
Martin Patrick  Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Researcher
Timm Tarmo  Estonian University of Life Sciences, Professor
Erséus Crister  University of Gothenburg, Professor
Fend Steve  United States Geological Survey
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水生貧毛類 / 貧栄養湖 / 分類 / 生物多様性 / 貧毛類 / 深底部 / 地下水 / 系統分類 / 絶滅危惧種 / 絶滅危惧生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligochaete composition was studied in the profundal bottoms of several oligotrophic lakes in northern Japan. The composition was different from each other, and many representatives were thought to be stenotherm and oxyphilic, and primarily subterranean species. Recent faunal changes were detected in Lake Kuttara in Hokkaido and Lake Inawashiro in Fukushima Prefecture, probably due to recent changes in water chemistries by anthropogenic eutrophication and neutralization, respectively. Two lumbriculid and 3 naidid species were collected in the spring flowing into Lake Tazawa in Akita Prefecture. Two of which are undescribed and thought to be subterranean species. It is suggested that rich and unique oligochaete assemblages had been found in the profundal Lake Tazawa before zoobenthos extinction caused by the artificial acidification in 1940s.