Ecological diversification accelerated by phenotypic plasticity of flowering time in oceanic islands
Project/Area Number |
15K07203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SETSUKO Suzuki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70456622)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小笠原諸島 / 種分化 / 開花フェノロジー / 生殖隔離 / 固有種 / エコタイプ / 生物多様性 / 適応放散 / 希少種 / 海洋島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Callicarpa subpubescens in the Hahajima Islands were diverged into four ecotypes. Flowering phenology differ among ecotypes, and ecotype with large difference in flowering phenology had lower hybridization rate. Ecotypes with lower hybridization rate had higher genetic divergence. Cultivation experiment raising wet and dry ecotype in wet and dry environment revealed local adaptation occurred in growth and wilting point (the amount of water in the soil that the plant starts to wilt) of seedlings. Flowering phenology were surveyed for the seedlings used in the cultivation experiment for four years, however flowering phenology did not differ between wet and dry environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分類上、母島列島にはオオバシマムラサキ1種のみが分布するとされてきたが、それぞれの環境に応じて4つのエコタイプに分化していることが明らかとなった。また、エコタイプ間の開花フェノロジーの違いが、交雑率の低下を通じて遺伝的分化を拡大させている可能性が示唆された。進化の実験場と言われる海洋島において、今まさに種分化が生じつつある現象を捉えることができた。